TGMA 2024: Stonebwoy, King Promise, Davido, more grab awards; see list of winners

0
23

The 25th edition of the annual Telecel Ghana Music Awards has seen Stonebwoy, King Promise, Kuami Eugene, Nacee, Kofi Kinaata, among others receiving awards in various categories.

This prestigious event, considered the biggest night in Ghanaian music, happened at the Grand Arena of the Accra International Conference Center (AICC).

The night was filled with performances by notable artists, such as King Paluta, Efya Nokturnal, and Kuami Eugene.

The show, held on June 1st, 2024, was hosted by Chris Atoh and Naa Ashorkor and saw Legendary Highlife artiste Amakye Dede receiving a lifetime award that saw other acts performing his songs to celebrate him before he mounted the stage.

Other notable winners included Amerado, who won Best Highlife Song of the Year, and Davido, who was adjudged African Artist of the Year. See the list of all the winners below and continue refreshing this page as we keep updating it.

Unsung Artiste of the Year

  • Kasar
  • Lali X Lola
  • Keeny Ice
  • Kwesi Amewuga —— Winner
  • Seven Kizs
  • Alaptawan

Best Hiplife Song

  • ‘Insha Allah’ – Okyeame Kwame ft. King Paluta
  • ‘M’asesa’ – Jay Bahd ft. Kweku DMC, SkyFace SDW
  • ‘Oh My Linda’ – Reggie Osei, Jay Bahd, O’Kenneth, Kweku DMC
  • ‘Twatis’ – Oseikrom Sikana ft. Kwaku Smoke
  • ‘Y’ahite Remix’ – King Paluta ft. Kuami Eugene ————- Winner
  • ‘Eny3 Nwanwa’ – Guru
  • Best Gospel Song
  • ‘Tears of Joy’ – Patience Nyarko
  • ‘Anuonyam’ – Mabel Okyere
  • ‘Aseda’ – Nacee ——————- Winner
  • ‘Kaafo’ – Perez Muzik
  • ‘Mo’ – Piesie Esther
  • ‘100%’ – Scott Evans
  • ‘Say Amen’ – Diana Hamilton
  • ‘Victory’ – Joyce Blessing
  • Best Male Vocal Performance
  • ‘Don’t Cry (Kaafo)’ – Perez Muzik
  • ‘Gyidie’ – Kyei Mensa
  • ‘You Are Great’ – Kofi Karikari ft Eternity ——- Winner
  • ‘Hankipanki’ – Josh Blakk
  • ‘Brown Skin Girl’ – Camidoh
  • ‘I Lied’ – KiDi

Best Female Vocal Performance

  • ‘Baby’ – Adina
  • ‘Far Away’ – Abiana
  • ‘His Grace’ – Lordina The Soprano
  • ‘Hold My Hands’ – Queendalyn Yurglee ——– Winner
  • ‘Temple’ – Niiella
  • ‘Make Me Believe’ – TiTi Owusu

Best Highlife Song

  • ‘Adoley’ – Camidoh
  • ‘Party’ – Adina ft. Kofi Kinaata
  • ‘Kweku Ananse’ – Amerado ———– Winner
  • ‘Manodzi’ – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo
  • ‘My Darling’ – Akwaboah ft. Kwabena Kwabena
  • ‘Overthinking’ – Kofi Kinaata
  • ‘Vero’ – Kelvyn Boy
  • ‘Yolo’ – Kuami Eugene
  • ‘You Dey Feel The Vibe’ – FRA! ft. Nana Yaw Ofori Atta
  • ‘Africa Money’ – Wendy Shay

Best Hip Hop Song

  • ‘Lonely Road’ – O’Kenneth, Xlimkid
  • ‘Otan’ – Sarkodie ———– Winner
  • ‘Scar’ – Gyakie ft. JDee
  • ‘Sowutuom’ – Medikal
  • ‘Dear God’ – Strongman
  • ‘Yaya’ – Black Sherif
  • ‘Akatanii’ – Kweku Smoke
  • ‘The Hardest’ – Amerado

Best Afrobeats Song

  • ‘Hossana’ – Banzy Banero
  • ‘Broken Heart’ – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Otello’ – Fancy Gadam ft. Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Liquor’ – KiDi
  • ‘Monica’ – Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Case Remix’ – Mr. Drew ft. Mophty
  • Goodsin’ – Olivetheboy ———– Winner

Best Afropop Song

  • ‘Super Super’ – Efya
  • ‘Not God Remix’ – Fameye ft. Stonebwoy
  • ‘Rent Free’ – Gyakie
  • ‘I Lied’ – KiDi
  • ‘Terminator’ – King Promise —— Winner
  • ‘Bad Boy’ – Lasmid
  • ‘Till We Die’ – Sarkodie ft. Ruger
  • ‘Into The Future’ – Stonebwoy

Best Reggae/Dancehall Song

  • ‘Truth’ – DSL
  • ‘Stubborn SoulJah’ – Epixode
  • Efiekuma Love’ – Kofi Kinaata —– Winner
  • ‘San Bra’ – Samini
  • ‘Non-Stop’ – Stonebwoy
  • ‘Eyeball Remix’ – Ras Kuuku ft. Samini

Collaboration of the Year

  • Liquor’ – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy ————- Winner
  • ‘Lonely Road’ – O’Kenneth and Xlimkid
  • ‘Case Remix’ – Mr Drew ft. Mophty
  • ‘Twatis’ – Oseikrom Sikani ft. Kweku Smoke
  • ‘Kwaku Ananse Remix’ – Amerado ft. Fameye
  • ‘Y’ahitte Remix’ – King Paluta ft Kuami Eugene
  • ‘You Dey Feel The Vibe’ – FRA ft Nana Yaw Ofori Atta
  • ‘My Darling’ – Akwaboah ft Kwabena Kwabena

International Collaboration of the Year

  • ‘Scar’ – Gyakie ft. JBee
  • ‘Butter My Bread’ – Jyzno ft. Lasmid
  • ‘Terminator’ – King Promise ft. Yung Jon
  • ‘Manodzi’ – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo ——– Winner
  • ‘Cryptocurrency’ – Kuami Eugene ft. Rotimi
  • ‘Wotowoto Season’ – Odumodublvck ft. Black Sherif
  • ‘Till We Die’ – Sarkodie ft. Ruger
  • ‘Perfect Combi’ – King Promise ft. Gabzy

Best Highlife Artist

  • Abiana
  • Akwaboah
  • Kofi Kinaata
  • Kuami Eugene ——- Winner
  • FRA

Best Rap Performance

  • ‘The Hardest’ – Amerado
  • ‘Warning’ – Eno Barony
  • ‘Boasiako’ – FimFim
  • ‘5th August (7)’ – Lyrical Joe
  • ‘We Made It’ – Medikal
  • ‘Otan’ – Sarkodie
  • ‘Dear God’ – Strongman ———– Winner

Record of the Year

  • ‘Reckless & Sweet’ – Amaarae
  • ‘Far Away’ – Abiana
  • ‘Manodzi’ – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo ——- Winner
  • ‘Iyawo’ – Josh Blakk
  • ‘Me Dan Wo’ – Joe Mettle ft. Kweku Teye
  • ‘My Helper’ – Efya

Best Music Video

  • ‘Manodzi’ – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo
  • ‘Wasted Eyes’ – Amaarae
  • ‘Paradise’ – Black Sherif
  • ‘Fate’ – Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Broken Heart’ – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene
  • ‘100%’ – Scott Evans
  • ‘Oil In My Head’ – Black Sherif
  • ‘Kweku Playman’ – Kweku Smoke
  • ‘Into the Future’ – Stonebwoy
  • ‘Cryptocurrency’ – Kuami Eugene ft. Rotimi ——– Winner

Album/EP of the Year

  • Taste of Africa – Abiana
  • Fountain Baby – Amaarae
  • Love & Chaos – Kuami Eugene
  • Planning & Plotting – Medikal
  • 5th Dimension – Stonebwoy ———- Winner

Most Popular Song of the Year

  • ‘Hossana’ – Bandy Banero
  • ‘Yaya’ – Black Sherif
  • ‘Scar’ – Gyakie ft. JBee
  • ‘Victory’ – Joyce Blessing
  • ‘Liquor’ – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy
  • Terminator’ – King Promise ——————- Winner
  • ‘Monica’ – Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Case Remix’ – Mr Drew ft. Mophty
  • ‘Aseda’ – Nacee
  • ‘Goodsin’ – Olivetheboy
  • ‘Otan’ – Sarkodie
  • ‘Into the Future’ – Stonebwoy
  • ‘Kwaku Ananse’ – Amerado

Best Hiplife/Hip Hop Artist

  • Amerado
  • Black Sherif ———— Winner
  • Medikal
  • Jay Bhad
  • King Paluta
  • Sarkodie

Best Reggae/Dancehall Artist

  • Epixode
  • Ras Kuuku
  • Stonebwoy ——— Winner
  • Samini

Best New Artist

  • Bandy Banero
  • DSL
  • King Paluta ——– Winner
  • Maya Blu
  • Olivetheboy
  • Oseikrom Sikanii

Best Afrobeat/Afropop Artist

  • Gyakie
  • Camidoh
  • KiDi
  • King Promise ——– Winner
  • Mr. Drew
  • Efya
  • Wendy Shay

Best Gospel Artist

  • Diana Hamilton
  • Joe Mettle
  • Joyce Blessing
  • Mabel Okyere
  • Nacee ————— Winner
  • Perez Muzik
  • Piesie Esther
  • Scott Evans

Best African Artist

  • Rema
  • Asake
  • Burna Boy
  • Tyla
  • Davido ——– Winner
  • Jzyno

Audio Engineer of the Year

  • Killing Skills – Reckless and Sweet by Amaarae
  • Liquid Beats – Far Away by Abiana ft Fameye
  • Miz Master Gary – Manodzi by Stonebwoy ft Angelique Kidjo —— Winner
  • Josh Blakk and Richard Nwankwo – Iyawo by Josh Blakk
  • Loudaa – My Helper (Oluwa) by Efya
  • Daniel Ayittah – Me Dan Wo by Joe Mettle ft Kweku Teye

Producer of the Year

  • Kuami Eugene
  • Liquid Beats
  • Killbeatz
  • MOG Beatz ——– Winner
  • Izjoe Beatz
  • Beatz Vampire

Best Video Director

  • Yaw Skyface – Manodzi by Stonebwoy ft Angelique Kidjo
  • Lauren Dunn – Wasted Eyes by Amaarae
  • David Nicole-Sey – Paradise by Black Sherif
  • Xbill Ebenezer – Fate by Kuami Eugene
  • Rex – Broken Heart by DJ Vyrusky ft Kuami Eugene
  • The Boldz – 100% by Scott Evans
  • Babs Direction – Oil In My Head by Black Sherif
  • Bani World – Kweku Playman by Kweku Smoke
  • Jwillz – Into the Future by Stonebwoy
  • Xbill Ebenezer – Cryptocurrency by Kuami Eugene ft Rotimi

Songwriter of the Year

  • Perez Muzik
  • Fameye
  • DSL
  • Sarkodie
  • Akwaboah
  • Stonebwoy ——— Winner

Artist of the Year

  • Black Sherif
  • King Promise
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Nacee
  • Sarkodie
  • Stonebwoy ——– Winner

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here